NATIVE PLANT OF THE WEEK: Indigo Bush

Common Name: Indigo Bush

Scientific Name: Amorpha fruticosa

indigo bush indigo bush flower

General Description: Woody shrub that reaches 6-10 feet in height and forms dense, long-lived clumps.  Relatively open branching with most of the foliage on the upper half of the plant.  Distinctive, deep purple flower spikes appear in May.  Anthers add specks of yellow-orange color when flowers are examined up-close.

Habitat: The native range of indigo bush includes most of the lower 48 states.  Indigo bush prefers moist soil and full sun and is often found along streams.  However, it can tolerate partial shade and dry, sandy soils.  This is a highly adaptable plant that will work well in sunny, dry areas with supplemental watering during the first year after planting.

Additional information: Indigo bush is a valuable wildlife plant.  Its flowers attract a variety of butterflies and bees and the leaves serve as food for several species of butterflies.  Indigo bush is a member of the bean family (legume) and it forms symbiotic relationships with bacteria that form root nodules and fix nitrogen.  (See roots of attached seedling.)  Indigo bush also produces a blue dye which led to its common name.

You are welcome to visit the

Native Plant of the Week

at 4020 Dunston Avenue.

The featured plant will be in the front yard

and will be marked.  

We have small plants available!  If interested e-mail billanddi@verizon.net

 A small donation to Reedy Creek Coalition will be appreciated. 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.